Twelfth European Workshop on AD
Introduction
Applications
Tools
Research Groups
Workshops
   Twelfth Euro AD Workshop
   Programme
   Travel And Accomodation
   Registration
Publications
My Account
About

Programme of the Twelfth Euro AD Workshop

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

  • 1900   Welcome Reception at the Griewanks, Rosestr. 3a, 12524 Berlin, please contact elisabeth(at)griewank.com

Thursday, December 8, 2011

  • 800 - 845   Registration
  • 845 - 900   Opening
  • 900 - 930   Rich Neidinger
    1. Richard Neidinger (Davidson College, NC, USA)
      Comparing Arbitrary-Order Multivariable AD Methods
  • 930 - 1000   Trond Steihaug
    1. Trond Steihaug (INRIA Sophia Antipolis and University of Bergen)
      Factorable programming revisited
  • 1000 - 1030   Andreas Griewank
    1. Andreas Griewank (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      Piecewise Linearization via Algorithmic Differentiation
  • 1030 - 1100   Coffee Break
  • 1100 - 1200   20 min. session
    1. Johannes Lotz (LuFG Inf. 12: STCE)
      Adjoining a matrix-free iterative nonlinear solver
    2. Kshitij Kulshreshtha (Universität Paderborn)
      Implementing Permutations and Selections in ADOL-C
    3. Hernan Eugenio Leovey (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      Calculation of Optimal Weights for Lattice Rules via Fast Evaluation of Mixed Derivatives or "Cross--Differentiation"
  • 1200 - 1230   Karsten Ahnert
    1. Karsten Ahnert (Ambrosys GmbH)
      Taylor series method for ordinary differential equations
  • 1230 - 1400   Lunchbreak
  • 1400 - 1430   Klaus Roebenack
    1. Klaus Roebenack (TU Dresden)
      Toward a native implementation of Lie derivatives with ADOL-C
  • 1430 - 1500   Andrea Walther
    1. Andrea Walther (Universität Paderborn)
      On the efficient computation of sparsity patterns for Hessians
  • 1500 - 1530   Asgeir Biskisson
    1. Asgeir Birkisson (University of Oxford)
      Automated linearity detection via automatic differentiation
  • 1530 - 1600   Coffee Break
  • 1600 - 1700   20 min. session
    1. Klaus Leppkes (RWTH Aachen)
      On Call Tree Reversal in adjoint mode AD by overloading
    2. Benjamin Letschert (Universität Paderborn)
      Extensions to ADOL-C for differentiating parallel evaluations using MPI
    3. Max Sagebaum (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin and RWTH Aachen)
      Challenges in automatic differentiation of an industrial code
  • 1900   Dinner at Ratskeller Koepenick

Friday, December 9, 2011

  • 900 - 930   Nicolas Gauger
    1. Nicolas Gauger (RWTH Aachen)
      Optimal Unsteady Flow Control and One-Shot Aerodynamic Shape Optimization using AD
  • 930 - 1000   John Pryce
    1. John Pryce (Cardiff School of Mathematics)
      Possibilities for Quasilinearity Analysis in Structural Analysis of DAEs
  • 1000 - 1030   René Lamour
    1. René Lamour (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      Computational aspects of detecting DAE structures
  • 1030 - 1100   Coffee Break / Discussion
  • 1100 - 1130   Volker Mehrmann
    1. Volker Mehrmann (Technische Universität Berlin)
      Reformulation of DAEs using derivative arrays
  • 1130 - 1200   Ned Nedialkov
    1. Ned Nedialkov (McMaster University, Canada)
      DAESA: A Matlab Tool for Structural Analysis of DAEs
  • 1200 - 1230   Matthias Gerdts
    1. Matthias Gerdts (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
      AD in DAE optimal control methods
  • 1230 - 1400   Lunchbreak
  • 1400 - 1430   Caren Tischendorf
    1. Caren Tischendorf (Universität zu Köln)
      Numerical Stability Problems for DAEs Caused by Differentiation
  • 1430 - 1530   20 min. session
    1. Johannes Willkomm (TU Darmstadt)
      The new user interface of ADiMat - and how to use it with DAE solvers in Matlab and Octave
    2. Andreas Steinbrecher (Technische Universität Berlin)
      Constraint Preserving Regularization of Quasi-Linear Differential-Algebraic Equations
    3. Lutz Lehmann (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      Voice of the DAlEks
  • 1530   Discussion (Unveiling the ultimate Index-concept based on AD) moderated by A. Griewank
  

LinkedIn:    Contact:
autodiff.org
Username:
Password:
(lost password)