18th European Workshop on AD
Introduction
Applications
Tools
Research Groups
Workshops
   18th Euro AD Workshop
   Programme
   Travel And Accomodation
   Registration
Publications
My Account
About

Programme of the 18th Euro AD Workshop

Monday, November 30, 2015

  • 1245 - 1300   Welcome
  • 1300 - 1500   Session 1
    1. Jan Hueckelheim (Queen Mary University of London)
      Testing and verification of a differentiated CG solver
    2. Isabelle Charpentier (Laboratoire des sciences de l'ingénieur, de l'informatique et de l'imagerie)
      "AD in Strasbourg", by IC and collaborators
    3. Shaun Forth (Cranfield University)
      A Matlab Implementation of the Minpack-2 Test Problem Collection
    4. Gaetan Kenway (University of Michigan)
      Rapid development of adjoint methods using automatic differentiation with applications to aerodynamic shape optimization
  • 1500 - 1515   Coffee/Tea
  • 1515 - 1715   Session 2
    1. Ala Taftaf (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)
      Checkpointing MPI parallel programs
    2. Ralf Giering (FastOpt)
      Some more aspects on Automatic Differentiation of MPI programs
    3. Jonathan Hueser (RWTH Aachen)
      Adjoints of a Nearest Correlation Matrix Algorithm
    4. Jens Deussen (Software and Tools for Computational Engineering, RWTH Aachen University)
      Fast Delta-Estimates for American Options by Adjoint Algorithmic Differentiation
  • 1715 - 1800   Informal discussions
  • 1900   Workshop Dinner at the Ratskeller, Rathausplatz 1, 33098 Paderborn

Tuesday, December 1, 2015

  • 830 - 900   Coffee/Tea
  • 900 - 1030   Session 3
    1. Johannes Lotz (RWTH Aachen)
      BEProMod
    2. Max Sagebaum (TU Kaiserslautern)
      CoDiPack - Code Differentiation Package
    3. Tim Albring (TU Kaiserslautern)
      Code Analysis with CoDiPack
  • 1030 - 1045   Coffee/Tea
  • 1045 - 1215   Session 4
    1. Andrea Walther (Universität Paderborn)
      Nonsmooth optimality
    2. Sabrina Fiege (Universität Paderborn)
      Lipschitzian Piecewise Smooth Minimization via Algorithmic Differentiation
    3. Torsten Bosse (Argonne National Laboratory)
      A Blurred OneShot Method for Design Optimization
  • 1215 - 1315   Lunch
  • 1315 - 1445   Session 5
    1. Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Handling Pointers and Dynamic Memory
    2. Kshitij Kulshreshtha (Universität Paderborn)
      Using source transformation with ADOL-C
    3. Mirko Franke (Technische Universität Dresden, Fakultät Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik, Institut für Regelungs- und Steuerungstheorie)
      Integration of Lie Derivatives into ADOL-C
  • 1445 - 1500   Coffee/Tea
  • 1500 - 1600   Session 6
    1. Benjamin Jurgelucks (Universität Paderborn)
      Using Algorithmic Differentiation inside of CFS++ for optimization
    2. Manuel Webersen (Universität Paderborn)
      Application of Automatic Differentiation for the inverse parameter identification of complex-valued forward models
  • 1600   Closing remarks
  

LinkedIn:    Contact:
Username:
Password:
(lost password)