22nd European Workshop on AD
Introduction
Applications
Tools
Research Groups
Workshops
   22nd Euro AD Workshop
   Programme
   Travel And Accomodation
   Registration
Publications
My Account
About

Programme of the 22nd Euro AD Workshop

Monday, July 1, 2019

  • 830 –900   Coffee
  • 900 –1200   Morning Session
    1. Andrea Walther (Universität Paderborn)
      AD for nonsmooth functions
    2. Timo Kreimeier (Universität Paderborn)
      Using Abs-linearization to determine local minima of piecewise linear constrained programs
    3. Torsten Bosse (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
      Localization of ANFs
    4. Navjot Kukreja (Imperial College London)
      Automatic Differentiation in the Devito Domain-Specific Language
  • 1200 –1330   Lunch Break
  • 1330 –1715   Afternoon Session
    1. Mike Innes (Julia Computing)
      Zygote: Bridging ML and Scientific Computing
    2. Max Sagebaum (Chair for Scientific Computing,TU Kaiserslautern,Bldg/Geb 34, Paul-Ehrlich-Strasse,67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany)
      Validation techniques for operator overloading AD
    3. Patrick Peltzer (STCE, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
      Nesting Template Libraries: Notes on Coupling Eigen and dco/c++
    4. Simon Lukas Maertens (RWTH Aachen University (STCE), Germany)
      Derivative Code by Overloading in MATLAB
    5. Jens-Dominik Mueller (Queen Mary University of London)
      Lessons from differentiating barely stable PDE solvers
    6. Dominic Jones (University of Buckingham)
      Compile time differentiation in C++
  • 1715 –1800   Break
  • 1800   Pub Dinner

Tuesday, July 2, 2019

  • 830 –900   Coffee
  • 900 –1200   Preliminary: Morning Session talks
    1. William Moses (MIT)
      Efficient Cross-Platform AD by Synthesizing LLVM
    2. José CARDESA (Institut de Mécanique des Fluides de Toulouse (IMFT))
      Automatic differentiation of a parallel CFD code
    3. Mladen Banovic (Paderborn University)
      Gradient-based shape optimization of a compressor stator blade with assembly constraints using a differentiated CAD kernel
    4. Johannes Blühdorn (Chair for Scientific Computing, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern)
      Automatic Differentiation for Material Law Evaluation on GPUs
  • 1200 –1330   Lunch Break
  • 1330 –1715   Preliminary: Afternoon Session talks
    1. Adam Paszke (University of Warsaw)
      Building a multidimensional-array focused hybrid automatic differentiation system
    2. Tom Minka (Microsoft Research)
      From automatic differentiation to message passing
    3. Bruce Christianson (University of Hertfordshire)
      Ensuring Descent - and Global Convergence - for One-Shot Optimization
    4. Julien Herrmann (INRIA)
      H-Revolve: A Framework for Adjoint Computation on Synchrone Hierarchical Platforms
    5. Trond Steihaug (Department of InformaticsUniversity of Bergen)
      A little on Newton, Raphson and Halley, a litte more on Simpson. Why we should or should not care.
    6. Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Efficient Quantum Optimal Control
  • 1715   End
  

LinkedIn:    Contact:
autodiff.org
Username:
Password:
(lost password)