23rd European Workshop on AD
Introduction
Applications
Tools
Research Groups
Workshops
   23rd Euro AD Workshop
   Programme
   Travel And Accomodation
   Registration
Publications
My Account
About

Programme of the 23rd Euro AD Workshop

Tuesday, August 11, 2020

  • 1430 –1600   Welcome, Contributed Talks I (all times in CEST)
    1. DMITRI GOLOUBENTSEV(1), Evgeny Lakshtanov(2,1) ((1) Matlogica LTD, London, UK. (2).University of Aveiro, Portugal.)
      AAD: Breaking the Primal Barrier
    2. Yingkai Song (McMaster University)
      Generating Adjoint Subgradients for Global Dynamic Optimization
    3. Markus Towara (RWTH Aachen University)
      Towards Discrete Adjoint Optimization of CHT Problems in OpenFOAM
    4. Ming Du (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Applications of automatic differentiation in image reconstruction and experimental parameter refinement for 3D microscopy
  • 1600 –1630   Break, Invited Talk 1
    1. Harshitha Gopalakrishnan Menon (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
      Error Analysis Using Automatic Differentiation in HPC Applications
  • 1630 –1700   Social Event
  • 1700 –1800   Contributed Talks II
    1. Vassil Vassilev (Princeton University)
      Clad -- Automatic Differentiation in C++ and Clang
    2. William Moses (MIT)
      Post-Optimization Automatic Differentiation by Synthesizing LLVM
    3. Eric Phipps (Sandia National Laboratories)
      Automatic Differentiation of C++ Codes on Emerging Manycore Architectures with Sacado
  • 1800   Closing Remarks

Wednesday, August 12, 2020

  • 1430 –1600   Welcome, Contributed Talks III
    1. Jens Deussen (RWTH Aachen University)
      Generalization of Separability for Optimization Problems
    2. Kamil Khan (McMaster University)
      Computing a subgradient by forward/tangent AD for functions of two variables
    3. Andreas Griewank (HU Berlin)
      New stuff on abs-smooth/linear functions
    4. Naumann (RWTH Aachen University)
      Optimization of Generalized Jacobian Chain Products without Memory Constraints
  • 1600 –1700   Break, Contributed Talks IV
    1. Dominic Jones (Siemens PLM, London)
      Recursive compile time adjoint in C++
    2. Klaus Leppkes (RWTH Aachen University)
      Standard Open Overloading AD for C++
    3. Max Sagebaum (TU Kaiserslautern)
      CoDiPack 2.0: Lessons learned and new ideas
  • 1700 –1800   Breakouts + Socials
  • 1800   Closing Remarks

Thursday, August 13, 2020

  • 1430 –1600   Welcome, Contributed Talks V
    1. Torsten Bosse (FSU Jena)
      How I tortured Torch and how Torch tortured me...
    2. Adam Paszke (Google Research)
      JAX: AD through composable function transformations
    3. Sher Afghan (RWTH Aachen University)
      Interval Adjoint Significance Analysis for Neural Networks
    4. Pierre Ablin (ENS/PSL)
      Super-efficiency of automatic differentiation for functions defined as a minimum
  • 1600 –1630   Break, Invited Talk II
    1. Robert Gower (Facebook AI Research)
      Calculating the Hessian matrix
  • 1630 –1700   Social Event
  • 1700 –1800   Contributed Talks VI
    1. Barak A. Pearlmutter (Maynooth University)
      Perturbation Confusion, Nesting, and The Amazing Bug
    2. Dougal Maclaurin (Google Research)
      Tackling the array indexing problem in functional AD
    3. Mehrdad Maleki (National University of Ireland Maynooth)
      Many Formulations of One Transformation: Reverse AD in a Functional Context
  • 1800   Closing Remarks
  

Contact:
autodiff.org
Username:
Password:
(lost password)