24th European Workshop on AD
Introduction
Applications
Tools
Research Groups
Workshops
   24th Euro AD Workshop
   Programme
   Travel And Accomodation
   Registration
Publications
My Account
About

Programme of the 24th Euro AD Workshop

Tuesday, November 2, 2021

  • 1500 –1630   Welcome, Session I (Chair: Nico Gauger, TU Kaiserslautern)
    1. Diana Necsulescu and Emil Slusanschi (University Politehnica of Bucharest)
      Automatic Differentiation of Java Classfiles - Parallel Forward Vector Mode
    2. Johannes Blühdorn (TU Kaiserslautern)
      Event-Based Automatic Differentiation of OpenMP with OpDiLib
    3. Jan Kieseler (CERN)
      Overview of the MODE project
    4. Jan Hueckelheim (Argonne National Laboratory)
      OpenMP support in Tapenade
  • 1630 –1700   Break, Breakouts
  • 1700 –1800   Session II (Chair: Krishna Narayanan, Argonne National Labs)
    1. Tom Streubel (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      Applying Taylor on Non-smooth DAEs with Flow Network Structures
    2. Kamil Khan (McMaster University)
      Building AD-compatible linear underestimators of convex functions by sampling
    3. Naumann (RWTH Aachen University)
      A revised proof for the NP-completeness of the chain rule of differentiation
  • 1800   End of day 1

Wednesday, November 3, 2021

  • 1500 –1630   Session III (Chair: Bruce Christianson, University of Hertfordshire)
    1. Thomas Oberbichler (TU Munich)
      Algorithmic Differentiation for interactive CAD-integrated Isogeometric Analysis
    2. Shreyas Gaikwad (The University of Texas at Austin)
      SICOPOLIS-AD v2: An open-source tangent-linear and adjoint modeling framework for ice-sheet simulation enabled by the AD tool Tapenade
    3. Max Sagebaum (TU Kaiserslautern)
      Aggregated type handling in CoDiPack
    4. Giles Strong (CERN, University of Padova)
      TomOpt: PyTorch-based Differential Muon Tomography Optimisation
  • 1630 –1700   Break, Breakouts
  • 1700 –1900   Tribute to Andreas Griewank (Chair: Laurent Hascoet, INRIA)
    1. Andrea Walther (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      Andreas and AD
    2. Trond Steihaug (University of Bergen)
      So much for plan A
    3. Chris Bischof (TU Darmstadt)
      Remembering Andreas Griewank
    4. Paul Hovland (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Twenty Years of Probing for Jacobian Sparsity Patterns
    5. Jean Utke (Allstate, USA)
      Remembering Andreas Griewank
    6. Torsten Falko Bosse (University Jena)
      Remembering Andreas Griewank
    7. David Juedes (Ohio State University)
      Memories of Andreas Griewank
    8. Uwe Naumann (RWTH Aachen University)
      Remembering Andreas Griewank
  • 1900   End of day 2

Thursday, November 4, 2021

  • 1500 –1630   Session IV (Chair: Martin Bücker, University Jena)
    1. Dominic Jones (Siemens PLM, London)
      Block sequencing, partial derivatives and SG7
    2. Rodrigo Alejandro Vargas Hernandez (University of Toronto)
      Applications of automatic differentiation for wavefunction-based quantum chemistry methodologies.
    3. Stefano Carli (KU Leuven)
      Algorithmic Differentiation in plasma edge modeling for nuclear fusion reactors
    4. Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Quantum Derivatives
  • 1630 –1700   Break, Breakouts
  • 1700 –1800   Session V (Chair: Jan Hückelheim, Argonne National Labs)
    1. William Moses (MIT)
      Language-Independent Automatic Differentiation and Optimization of GPU Programs with Enzyme
    2. Ioana Ifrim (Princeton University)
      Automatic Differentiation for C++ and Cuda using Clad
    3. Lyndon White (Invenia Labs)
      ChainRules.jl: AD system agnostic rules
  • 1800   Closing notes, end of day 3
  

Contact:
autodiff.org
Username:
Password:
(lost password)