Program of AD2012

 

Venue: Clark Building, Room A201

 

Monday, July, 23rd

12:00 - 13:15

Registration (for later registrations please ask the organizers for a paper form)

13:15 - 13:30

Welcome

13:30 - 15:30

Session 1
Chair: Naumann

· Invited Talk: Luca Capriotti (Credit Suisse, New York City, USA):

Algorithmic Differentiation: extending the frontiers of computational finance and risk management

· Ralf Giering, Michael Voßbeck (FastOpt GmbH, Hamburg, Germany):

Increasing Memory Locality by Executing Several Model Instances Simultaneously

· Valérie Pascual, Laurent Hascoët (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France):

Native Handling of Message-Passing Communication in Data-Flow Analysis

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

Session 2
Chair: Bischof

· Johannes Lotz, Uwe Naumann (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Jörn Ungermann (Research Center Jülich GmbH, Jülich, Germany): Hierarchical Algorithmic Differentiation a Case Study

· Kamil A. Khan, Paul I. Barton (MIT, Cambridge MA, USA):

Evaluating an Element of the Clarke Generalized Jacobian of a Piecewise Differentiable Function

· Jeffrey A. Fike, Juan J. Alonso (Stanford University, Palo Alto CA, USA):

Automatic Differentiation Through the Use of Hyper-Dual Numbers for Second Derivatives

 

 

Tuesday, July, 24th

08:30 - 10:30

Session 3
Chair: Hascoët

· Invited Talk: Markus Püschel (ETH Zurich, Switzerland):

Program Synthesis for Performance

· Johannes Willkomm, Christian Bischof (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany), H. Martin Bücker, (RWTH Aachen, Germany): The Impact of Dynamic Data Reshaping on Adjoint Code Generation for Weakly-Typed Languages Such as Matlab

· Alexey Radul, Barak A. Pearlmutter (National University of Ireland, Maynooth, Ireland), Jeffrey Mark Siskind (Purdue University, West Lafayette IN, USA):

AD in Fortran: Implementation via Prepreprocessor

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Session 4
Chair: Griewank

· Beckers, Markus, Viktor Mosenkis, Uwe Naumann (RWTH Aachen, Germany):

Adjoint Mode Computation of Subgradients for McCormick Relaxations

· Andrea Walther (University of Paderborn, Germany):

On the Efficient Computation of Sparsity Patterns for Hessians

· Benjamin Letschert, Kshitij Kulshreshtha, Andrea Walther (University of Paderborn, Germany), Duc Nguyen, Assefaw Gebremedhin, Alex Pothen (Purdue University, West Lafayette IN, USA):

Exploiting Sparsity in Automatic Differentiation on Multicore Architectures

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:30

Session 5
Chair: Utke

· Invited Talk: Andreas Griewank (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany):

On Stable Piecewise Linearization and Generalized Algorithmic Differentiation

· David C. Carothers, Stephen K. Lucas, G. Edgar Parker, Joseph D. Rudmin, James S. Sochacki, Roger J. Thelwell, Anthony Tongen, Paul G. Warne (James Madison University, Harrisonburg VA, USA): Connections Between Power Series Methods and Automatic Differentiation

· Bruce Christianson (University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK):

A Leibniz Notation for Automatic Differentiation

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:00

Session 6
Chair: Forth

· Daniel R. Reynolds (Southern Methodist University, Dallas TX, USA), Ravi Samtaney (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia):

Sparse Jacobian Construction for Mapped Grid Visco-Resistive Magnetohydrodynamics

· Emre Özkaya, Anil Nemili, Nicolas R. Gauger (RWTH Aachen, Germany):

Application of Automatic Differentiation to an Incompressible URANS Solver

17:00 - 19:00

Poster Session - Chair: Norris – starts with poster introductions in A201

 

 

 

Wednesday, July, 25th

08:30 - 10:30

Session 7
Chair: Hovland

· Invited Talk: Mary Hall (University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT, USA):

Autotuning Compiler and Language Technology and its Role in Exascale Systems

· Peder A. Olsen, Steven J. Rennie, Vaibhava Goel (IBM, TJ Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights NY, USA): Efficient Automatic Differentiation of Matrix Functions

· Torsten Bosse, Andreas Griewank (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany):

The Relative Cost of Function and Derivative Evaluations in the CUTEr Test Set

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00

Session 8
Chair: Phipps

· Invited Talk: Bert Speelpenning (MathPartners Inc., Seattle WA, USA):

An Idea Whose Time Had Come

· Kshitij Kulshreshtha (University of Paderborn, Germany) Jan Marburger (Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics Kaiserslautern, Germany):

Computing Derivatives in a Meshless Simulation 1 Using Permutations in ADOL-C

· Rami M. Younis and Hamdi A. Tchelepi (Stanford University, Stanford CA, USA): Lazy K-Way Linear Combination Kernels for Efficient Runtime Sparse Jacobian Matrix Evaluations in C++

13:00 -

Lunch – Social Event: hiking / brewery tour

 

 

 

Thursday, July, 26th

08:30 - 10:30

Session 10
Chair: Gay

· Invited Talk: Don Estep (Colorado State University, Fort Collins CO, USA):

The use of adjoints for error estimation and uncertainty quantification

· Ahmad Bani Younes, James Turner (Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA), Manoranjan Majji (University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY, USA), John Junkins (Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA): High-Order Uncertainty Propagation Enabled by Computational Differentiation

· James A. Reed, Hany S. Abdel-Khalik (North Carolina State University, Raleigh NC, USA), Jean Utke, (Argonne National Laboratory/University of Chicago, USA):

Combining Automatic Differentiation Methods for High-Dimensional Nonlinear Models

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Session 11
Chair: Pryce

· Phuong Pham-Quang (CEDRAT S.A., Meylan Cedex, France), Benoit Delinchant (Grenoble Electrical Engineering Laboratory, Saint-Martin d’Hères, France):

Java Automatic Differentiation Tool Using Virtual Operator Overloading

· Abhishek Kr. Gupta (IIT Kanpur, Kanpur UP, India), Shaun A. Forth (Cranfield University, Shrivenham, UK): An AD-Enabled Optimization ToolBox in LabVIEWTM

· Joel Andersson (K.U. Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium), Johan Åkesson (Lund University, Sweden), Moritz Diehl (K.U. Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium):

CasADi: A Symbolic Package for Automatic Differentiation and Optimal Control.

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:30

Session 12
Chair: Walther

· Invited Talk: Barbara Kaltenbacher (University of Klagenfurth, Austria):

Inverse Problems - Applications and Solution Strategies

· Azamat Mametjanov, Boyana Norris, Xiaoyan Zeng, Beth Drewniak, Jean Utke, Mihai Anitescu, Paul Hovland (Argonne National Laboratory):

Applying Automatic Differentiation to the Community Land Model

· Claire Lauvernet(Irstea, UR MALY, Lyon, France), Laurent Hascoët (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France), François-Xavier Le Dimet (University of Grenoble, France), Frédéric Baret (INRA, Avignon, France): Using Automatic Differentiation to Study the Sensitivity of a Crop Model

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:00

Session 13

Chair: Kubota

· Heather Cole-Mullen (University of Chicago, USA), Andrew Lyons (Dartmouth College, Hanover NH, USA), Jean Utke (Argonne National Laboratory:

Storing Versus Recomputation on Multiple DAGs

· Thomas F. Coleman, Xin Xiong (University of Waterloo, Canada), Wei Xu (Tongji University, Shanghai, China): Using Directed Edge Separators to Increase Efficiency in the Determination of Jacobian Matrices via Automatic Differentiation

18:00 -

Social Event - Conference dinner

 

 

Friday, July, 27th

08:30 - 10:30

Session 14
Chair: Walther

· Invited Talk: Lorenz Biegler (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh PA, USA):

Optimization of Pressure Swing Adsorption: A Case Study for Automatic Differentiation

· Jieqiu Chen, Paul Hovland, Todd Munson, Jean Utke (Argonne National Laboratory, USA):

An Integer Programming Approach to Optimal Derivative Accumulation

· Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan, Boyana Norris, Paul Hovland (Argonne National Laboratory), Assefaw Gebremedhin (Purdue University, West Lafayette IN, USA):

Implementation of Partial Separability in a Source-to-Source Transformation AD Tool

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00

Session 15
Chair: Bell

· Marco Nehmeier (University of Würzburg, Germany):

Generative Programming for Automatic Differentiation

· Eric Phipps, Roger Pawlowski (Sandia National Laboratory, USA):

Efficient Expression Templates for Operator Overloading-Based Automatic Differentiation

12:00 - 12:30

Discussion: plans for AD2016 / EuroAD workshops / minisymposia - closing remarks

 


 

Last modified: July 19, 2012, AD2012 Organizing Committee

 

Please check also the AD2012 conference web page at

http://www.autodiff.org/ad12